Award Winners

2016

First Place
Oil Spill and Water Crisis Response
City of Prince Albert
Second Place
Our Humboldt Strategic Framework
City of Humboldt
Third Place
Highway 316 Concept Plan (tie)
RM of Blucher
Third Place
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle/Laser Survey (tie)
Town of Kerrobert
Regional Cooperation Award
Wallace Creek Watershed Association Board
RMs of Sliding Hills, Wallace, Calder, Saltcoats, and Churchbridge, and the Village of Rhein

2015

First Place
Doctor Recruitment/Retention Strategy and Community Health & Wellness Centre
Town of Kamsack
Second Place
Kindersley Wastewater Project
Town of Kindersley
Third Place
Jubilee Park
Town of Shaunavon
Regional Cooperation Award
Planning for Growth Services Agreement
RMs of Mervin, Frenchman Butte, Parkdale, and Turtle River ~ Town of Turtleford ~ Villages of Paradise Hill, Glaslyn, Mervin, and Edam

2014

First Place
Regional Municipal Plaza
RMs of Baildon, Hillsborough, Rodgers, Moose Jaw, and Caron
Second Place
Revitalization of Merchants Bank of Canada Building
City of Humboldt
Third Place
Water Conservation Measures Bylaw
Town of Lumsden
Regional Cooperation Award
Moose Jaw - Regina Industrial Corridor Committee Inc.
Cities of Moose Jaw and Regina, Town of Pense, Villages of Grand Coulee and Belle Plaine, RMs of Sherwood, Pense, and Moose Jaw

2013

First Place
Harvest For Hunger
Towns of Langenburg and Churchbridge, and RMs of Langenburg and Churchbridge
Regional Cooperation Award
Twin Lakes Community Planning Association
Towns of Carrot River, Choiceland, and Nipawin, Villages of Codette and White Fox, Resort Village of Tobin Lake, & RMs of Moose Range, Nipawin, and Torch River
Second Place
Anti-Bullying Bylaw
Town of Eston
Third Place
Logan Green Water Management System
City of Yorkton

2012

Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
The Pasquia Trust
Town of Carrot River, RM of Moose Range No. 486
Economic Development Leadership Award
Maple Creek Heritage District: Main Street Revitalization Program
Town of Maple Creek
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
Calling Lakes Planning District Committee
Town of Fort Qu'Appelle, RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187, RVs of B-Say-Tah, District of Katepwa and Fort San, Villages of Lebret and Lipton
Community Life Enrichment Award
Yorkton's Aviva Project
City of Yorkton
Environmental Stewardship Award
Waste Water Diversion and Reuse Project
Town of Unity
Heritage Conservation Leadership Award
Maple Creek Heritage District: Main Street Revitalization Program
Town of Maple Creek
Judges' Award
Yorkton's Aviva Project
City of Yorkton

2011

Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
Wind Powered Rink Complex
Village of Hazlet
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
Doctor/Medical Professionals' Residence
Towns of Rosthern, Hague, Duck Lake & Waldheim, RMs of Duck Lake (463), Rosthern (403) & Laird (404) & Villages of Hepburn & Laird
Community Life Enrichment Award
Kindersley Youth Council
Town of Kindersley
Environmental Stewardship Award
Joint Sanitary Sewer System
Town of Dundurn, RM of Dundurn (314) & Resort Villages of Thode & Shields
Heritage Conservation Leadership Award
Humboldt's Heritage Values
City of Humboldt

2010

Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
Service Regina
City of Regina
Economic Development Leadership Award
Fife Lake Rail Partnership
RMs of Hart Butte No. 11, Poplar Valley No. 12, Willow Bunch No. 42, Old Post No. 43, Stonehenge No. 73, and Towns of Coronach and Rockglen
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
REACT Waste Management System
REACT Waste Management District (47 member municipalities)
Community Life Enrichment Award
Immigration Initiative
City of Saskatoon
Environmental Stewardship Award
Specific Risk Materials Disposal Project
RM of Canwood No. 494, Village of Debden and Village of Canwood
Heritage Conservation Leadership Award
Saving Our Past for the Future
Town of Ogema

2009

Economic Development Leadership Award
Torch River Rail Project
Town of Nipawin, Town of Choiceland, Village of White Fox and RM of Torch River No. 488
Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
Affordable Housing Business Plan
City of Saskatoon
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
Recreation Centre Regional Partnership Practice
RM of Buckland No. 491, Little Red River Band Administration and Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation
Community Life Enrichment Award
Centre 48 Arts and Education Centre
Village of Montmartre and RM of Montmartre No. 126
Environmental Stewardship Award
McKell Wascana Conservation Area
City of Regina

2008

Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
Kindersley East Rural Water Pipeline
RM of Kindersley No. 290
Economic Development Leadership Award
Buffalo Narrows Economic Development Corporation
Northern Village of Buffalo Narrows
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
Joint Rescue Unit
Town of Rosthern and partners
Community Life Enrichment Award
Liveable Communities – Community Engagement Strategy
Town of St. Walburg
Environmental Stewardship Award
Canora Source Water Protection Program
Town of Canora
Judges' Award
Liveable Communities – Community Engagement Strategy
Town of St. Walburg

2007

Municipal Innovation and Service Excellence Award
Full Depth Subgrade Strengthening of Roadways
RM of Britannia No. 502
Economic Development Leadership Award
Development of Long-term Development Plan and Bylaws
RM of Edenwold No. 158
Regional Leadership and Partnerships Award
Cooperation for Growth
RM of Gull Lake No. 139
Community Life Enrichment Award
Primary Highway Joint Initiative
RMs of Browning, Moose Creek, Benson and Cymri
Judges' Award
Red Paper Clip Project
Town of Kipling